Dream Act Requirements

The purpose of the Development, Relief and Education of Alien Minors Act, also called the DREAM Act, is to help those individuals who meet certain requirements, have an opportunity to enlist in the military or go to college and have a path to citizenship which they otherwise would not have had. It would give an opportunity to undocumented immigrant students who have been living in the U.S. since they were young, a chance to contribute back to the United States. Contacting an O1 Visa Lawyer can always be essential to receive the most up-to-date information.

Requirements

The following is a list of specific requirements one would need in order to qualify for the current version of the DREAM Act.

  • Must have entered the United States before the age of 16 (i.e. 15 and younger)
  • Must have been present in the United States for at least five (5) consecutive years prior to enactment of the bill
  • Must have graduated from a United States high school, or have obtained a GED, or have been accepted into an institution of higher education (i.e. college/university)
  • Must be over the age of 14 and under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012
  • Must have good Moral Character: Which means the applicant has not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or multiple misdemeanors. Individuals under 15 years old who are in, or get placed in removal proceedings, are also eligible to apply.
  • If the applicant has served in the military or is currently in the U.S. Armed forces, they are also eligible to apply.
  • For more information contact an O1-Visa Lawyer in Los Angeles or an O1-Visa Lawyer in New York City.

Dream Act Requirements – O1 Visa Lawyer

No Comments

Be the first to start a conversation