O2 Visas

Information about O2 Visas

O2 Visas

O2 Visas This is a category for essential support personnel (team members, band members, assistant, group members) who will accompany and assist you with your work as an O1 Visa holder. To qualify for O-2 status, the person or personnel must be an "integral part" of the actual performance and have "critical skills and experience" with the O-1 alien which are not of a general nature and which cannot be performed by U.S. workers.

Our firm generally requires that they have work experience with you that can be proved to at least a year prior than the application date. In order to qualify for O-2 status, the standards. In order to accompany an O-1 artist or athlete of extraordinary ability, the alien must provide evidence of current essentiality, skills and experience of the O-1 beneficiary and evidence of prior experience working with the principal O-1 alien.

Our firm helps you show your essentially by helping you gather the proper documentation such as testimonials, past work documents, and providing you with templates to obtain letters which show your past experience with the O-1 Visa holder. Additionally, the O-2 applicant must maintain show temporary intent to work in the United States, and provide proof of having intent to return to their home country.

Our firm advises you on necessary documents to gather to show ties to your home country and intent to return upon expiration of your visa. Similar to the O-1 petition, consultation with an appropriate peer group is necessary. The only exception to the consultation requirement would be if the petitioner can demonstrate that an appropriate peer group does not exist. In this situation the petition decision will be based on the evidence on record. SKY USA LAW assists our clients in gathering the necessary documentation to apply for the consultation letter and applies on your behalf.

Request a Free Consultation

v>